The Grand Lodge of Washington, D.C.
  • Home
  • Grand Lodge
    • Officers
    • Masters & Wardens Assoc.
    • DC Masonic Charity
    • History of DC Freemasonry
  • Media
    • Press Releases
    • The Voice Magazine
  • Find a Lodge
    • How to Find a Lodge
    • Calendars
    • Lodge Locator
    • Contact Us
  • About Freemasonry
    • What is Freemasonry?
    • History of Freemasonry
    • Appendant Bodies
  • Member Resources
    • Grand View
    • Member Resources - upcoming events
  • Home
  • Grand Lodge
    • Officers
    • Masters & Wardens Assoc.
    • DC Masonic Charity
    • History of DC Freemasonry
  • Media
    • Press Releases
    • The Voice Magazine
  • Find a Lodge
    • How to Find a Lodge
    • Calendars
    • Lodge Locator
    • Contact Us
  • About Freemasonry
    • What is Freemasonry?
    • History of Freemasonry
    • Appendant Bodies
  • Member Resources
    • Grand View
    • Member Resources - upcoming events

The Grand Lodge

Founded over two hundred years ago in 1811,
the Grand Lodge, FAAM, of Washington, D.C.
is the governing body serving 47 constituent Masonic lodges in Washington, D.C.


​Freemasonry is the world’s largest and oldest fraternity, and has been an integral part of community life in the United States for over 250 years. Commonly referred to as Masonry, Freemasonry is an initiatic society which seeks to unite men of differing races, beliefs, and backgrounds into a harmonious and productive community through the application of moral values and the practice of benevolence, intellectual development and mutual respect.

Learn More

Picture

Current Officers

The elected and appointed leaders of the Grand Lodge today.
Picture

History

Where the Grand Lodge of DC came from.
Picture

Proceedings - coming soon!

The transactions and minutes of the Grand Lodge since 1811.

List of Past Grand Masters & Grand Secretaries

Your browser does not support viewing this document. Click here to download the document.
Picture
Copyright 2025, The Grand Lodge, F.A.A.M. of Washington, D.C.. All rights reserved.